MEETING DATE:
[…] The provisions of the Surplus Land Act (“Act”) and associated California Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD) Guidelines are applicable to proposed transfers of property. Even for the transfer of properties determined to be exempt from the provisions of the Act, the Guidelines require that such transfers be declared exempt by the governing bodies and that such declarations be submitted to HCD for its determination as to the applicability of the exemptions.
The Act, codified in the California Government Code, provides in Section 54221(f)(1)(B) that the definition of “exempt surplus land” includes property that is “less than one-half acre in area and is not contiguous to land owned by a state or local agency that is used for open-space or low- and moderate-income housing purposes,” which description is consistent with the Transfer Area. The proposed Transfer Area is less than one-half acre and meets these exemption criteria; therefore, it qualifies as exempt under the Act.