File #: TMP-0232    Version: 1 Name:
[…] ADOPT a Successor Housing Agency (SHA) resolution approving the Supplemental Housing Support Agreement (SHSA) with National CORE (the Developer)
 
Body
Board or Commission Action
City Council approved an Exclusive Negotiating Agreement and predevelopment loan on Sept. 9, 2014
 
Relevant Council Strategic Theme
Planning for the Future
 
Relevant Department Goal
Facilitate Affordable Housing Production
 
Introduction
Recent legislation enacted by the State of California eliminates affordable housing Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT) fee after December 31, 2014.  The new legislation adds Section 214.06 to the Revenue and Taxation Code.  Specifically it prohibits local governments from entering into a "payment in lieu of taxes (PILOT) agreement with a property owner of a low-income housing project."  The new legislation defines in Section 214.09 a "payment in lieu of taxes agreement" as "any agreement entered into between a local government and a property owner of a low-income housing project that requires the owner of the low-income housing project to pay the local government a charge to